
RESET FORMPRINT FORMTexas Franchise Tax No Tax Due Report05163 (Rev.917/9)FILING REQUIREMENTSTcode 13255 Annual AnnualFranchise Taxpayer numberReport yearDue date2 0 2 005/15/2020The law requires.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the 05 163 Form 2020 online
The 05 163 Form 2020 is a vital document for the Texas Franchise Tax No Tax Due Report. Completing this form online ensures compliance with electronic filing requirements and simplifies the submission process.
Follow the steps to complete the form accurately and efficiently.
- Press the ‘Get Form’ button to access the form and open it in your preferred editor.
- Enter your Texas Franchise Taxpayer number in the designated field.
- Provide the report year, which should be 2020, along with the due date of May 15, 2020.
- Fill out your taxpayer name, mailing address, city, state, country, and ZIP code. Blacken the circle if your address has changed.
- Indicate your NAICS code as required.
- If applicable, blacken the circle for combined reports and if your total revenue is adjusted for the Tiered Partnership Election.
- Respond to the questions regarding total revenue and Texas Gross Receipts accurately, blackening circles that apply.
- State the accounting year begin and end dates.
- Input the total revenue in whole dollars as per instructions.
- Provide your area code and phone number.
- Sign and date the form, declaring that the information provided is true and correct.
- After filling out the form, save your changes, and proceed to download, print, or share the form as necessary.
Complete your documents online today to ensure compliance and efficiency.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
05-163. (Rev.9-17/9). Texas Franchise Tax No Tax Due Report. Tcode 13255 Annual ... (Note:...
Form OR-W-4, Oregon Withholding, 150-101-402, 2020, Form ... Annual Certification for...
Feb 5, 2021 — statements for the years ended December 31, 2020, 2019, ... information...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
How do I get a certificate of no tax due in Texas?
Requesting a Certificate of No Tax Due By email to cntd@cpa.texas.gov; By fax to 512-475-0349; or. By mail to the following address: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. P.O. Box 13528. Austin, TX 78711-3528.
What is Texas franchise Report 05-163?
Form 05-163 “No Tax Due Report” generates automatically if the following occurs: Taxpayer is a passive entity. Taxpayer is a newly established Texas Veteran Owned Business (must be pre-qualified). Taxpayer is a Real Estate Investment Trust that meets the qualifications.
How do you fill out Texas franchise no tax due information report?
No Tax Due Report and Public Information Report Go to WebFile and login with your username and password. Select “WebFile/Pay Franchise Tax”. Enter the 11-digit Taxpayer Number for your Texas LLC (if your LLC is not listed, you must add it to your account). Select “File a No Tax Due Information Report”.
What is a 05-163 form?
05-163 2021 Texas Franchise Tax Annual No Tax Due Information Report.
What is the zero tax due threshold in Texas?
(B) A taxable entity that has zero Texas receipts owes no tax and may file a No Tax Due Report. (C) A taxable entity that has tax due of less than $1,000 owes no tax; however, the entity cannot file a No Tax Due Report and must file a regular annual report or, if qualified, the E-Z Computation Report.
What is the no tax due report for 2020 in Texas?
The no tax due threshold is as follows: $1,230,000 for reports due in 2022-2023. $1,180,000 for reports due in 2020-2021. $1,130,000 for reports due in 2018-2019.
Who must file a Texas no tax due report?
Texas Franchise Tax Report Service & Filing Instructions. All Texas corporations, LLCs, LPs, and LLPs must file an Annual Franchise Tax Report. Nonprofits must also file a tax report – unless granted exemption from the IRS. These reports must be submitted to the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts each year.
What is the 2020 Texas franchise tax threshold?
The no tax due threshold has been adjusted, as required by Texas Tax Code Section 171.006(b), and is now $1,180,000 for reports due on or after Jan. 1, 2020 and before Jan. 1, 2022.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.