
MARYLAND FORM502S2020HERITAGE STRUCTURE REHABILITATION TAX CREDITPrint using blue or black ink only.Name of taxpayer(s)Taxpayer Identification NumberCheck here if this credit is derived from an entity.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the MD Form 502S online
This guide provides step-by-step instructions for filling out the MD Form 502S online, which is used to calculate allowable tax credits for the rehabilitation of certified historic structures in Maryland. Whether you are new to this process or seeking clarity, this guide offers comprehensive guidance tailored to meet your needs.
Follow the steps to complete the MD Form 502S online.
- Press the ‘Get Form’ button to access the form and open it in your preferred online editor.
- Enter the name of the taxpayer(s) in the designated field.
- Input the taxpayer identification number below the name section.
- If applicable, check the box indicating that the credit is derived from an entity other than the taxpayer shown above and provide the entity’s federal employer identification number.
- Ensure that all Maryland restoration and qualified costs are certified by the Maryland Historical Trust. Attach a copy of your approved Certification Application (Part 3) and the Form 502S to your tax return.
- If claiming a credit for more than one property, check the corresponding box and refer to the special instructions provided.
- Enter the MHT project number and the location details of the property: street address, city or town, state, and ZIP code+4.
- Fill in the certified rehabilitation expenditures on line 2 as per your Certification Application.
- Calculate the credit for certified rehabilitation expenditures by multiplying the amount from line 2 by 20% (0.20) and enter it on line 3.
- If applicable, calculate the additional credit for certified rehabilitation of a high performance building by multiplying line 2 by 5% (0.05). Enter this amount on line 4; if not applicable, enter 0.
- Add the amounts from lines 3 and 4 and enter the total on line 5. Ensure the amount does not exceed the limits specified.
- For line 6, enter the total amount from line 5 less any recaptures. If the amount is negative, enter it accordingly.
- Save any changes made, and consider downloading, printing, or sharing the completed form for your records.
Complete your documents online today for a smooth filing process.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
MARYLAND. FORM. 502S. 2014. SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES. TAX CREDIT. COM/RAD 031. Name of...
We offer several ways for you to obtain Maryland tax forms, booklets and...
You must file Maryland. Form 510 electronically to pass on business tax credits from...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
What is the special nonresident tax in Maryland?
A nonresident entity must make an 8.25% payment. Under this provision, a nonresident entity is an entity that is: not formed under the laws of Maryland more than 90 days before the date of the sale of the property, and.
How do I file a Maryland state income tax extension?
If no tax is due and you did not request a federal extension, you can request a six-month Maryland extension online or by calling 410-260-7829 from Central Maryland or toll-free 1-800-260-3664 from elsewhere.
Where do I send my Maryland 502 tax return?
Place Form PV with attached check/money order on TOP of Form 502 and mail to: Comptroller of Maryland Payment Processing PO Box 8888 Annapolis, MD 21401-8888 DIRECT DEPOSIT OF REFUND (See Instruction 22.)
What is the senior tax credit in Maryland?
Starting in tax year 2022, residents who are at least 65 on the last day of the tax year may be eligible for a nonrefundable tax credit of up to $1,000.
Where do I mail my Maryland PV form?
Comptroller of Maryland Payment Processing PO Box 8888 Annapolis, MD 21401-8888 To make an online payment, scan this QR code and follow instructions.
Where do I file Form 502 in Maryland?
If you are sending a Form 502 or Form 505 (with a payment) through the US Postal Service, send it to: Comptroller of Maryland, Payment Processing, PO Box 8888, Annapolis, MD 21401-8888.
What is form 502 on Maryland income tax return?
You must use Form 502 if your federal adjusted gross income is $100,000 or more. All taxpayers may use Form 502. You must use this form if you itemize deductions, if you have any Maryland additions or subtractions, if you have made estimated payments or if you are claiming business or personal income tax credits.
What is Maryland tax form 502SU?
FORM. 502SU. SUBTRACTIONS FROM. INCOME. ATTACH TO YOUR TAX RETURN.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.