
DR 1316 (11/18/20) COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE Denver CO Tax.Colorado.gov Page 1 of 1*13131619999*Colorado Source Capital Gain Affidavit This form must be completely and accurately filled out to.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the CO DoR DR 1316 online
The CO DoR DR 1316 is an important document for Colorado taxpayers seeking to claim capital gains subtraction. Completing this form accurately is crucial to avoid delays in processing your return, and this guide will provide clear instructions to assist you in filling it out online.
Follow the steps to successfully complete the CO DoR DR 1316 online.
- Press the ‘Get Form’ button to access the CO DoR DR 1316 form and open it in your online editor.
- Begin by filling in your taxpayer last name, first name, middle initial, and either your Social Security Number or Colorado account number.
- If applicable, enter your spouse's last name, first name, middle initial, and their Social Security Number or Colorado account number.
- Provide a description for each asset that qualifies under Colorado's capital gain subtraction requirements. Make sure to include the complete address of any real property.
- If the capital gain is from an installment sale, enter the date of the original sale and attach a copy of federal Form 6252.
- For gains passed through from another entity, list the name and account number of the pass-through entity, along with the duration of your ownership interest.
- In the additional information section, report any assets sold, including acquisition date, sale date, sale price, cost or other basis, and gain or loss for each asset.
- Calculate the total gain or loss and enter it along with the net capital gain or loss as reported on your federal Form 1040 or 1040-SR.
- Determine the lesser of your total gain, net capital gain from your federal return, or $100,000 for capital gain subtraction and enter this amount.
- Finally, have the taxpayer or a duly authorized individual sign and date the affidavit, and if filing jointly, include the spouse’s signature and date.
- Once all sections are completed, you can save your changes, download, print, or share the CO DoR DR 1316 form.
Complete your CO DoR DR 1316 online today for a smooth filing experience.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
Colorado Source Capital Gain Affidavit. This form must be completely and accurately filled...
by DR Seals · 2013 · Cited by 31 — D. R. Seals. J Physiol 591.14 first to lay the...
List of people from Serbia is a list of notable people from Serbia. The list contains...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
Do I have to pay capital gains tax immediately on stocks?
These profits are subject to capital gains taxes. Stock profits are not taxable until a stock is sold and the gains are realized. Capital gains are taxed differently depending on how long you owned a stock before you sold it. Long-term capital gains apply to stocks you've held for more than a year.
What happens if you can't pay capital gains tax?
It is illegal not to pay the taxes you owe. You'll also owe penalties and interest on the amount you didn't pay. In some cases, the IRS can prosecute you, and you can serve up to five years in prison.
What is form DR 1316?
This form must be completely and accurately filled out to avoid requests for additional information and/or delays in processing your return.
How long do you have to not pay capital gains tax?
Live in the house for at least two years The two years don't need to be consecutive, but house-flippers should beware. If you sell a house that you didn't live in for at least two years, the gains can be taxable.
What is the due date for payment of capital gains tax?
You should generally pay the capital gains tax you expect to owe before the due date for payments that apply to the quarter of the sale. In 2022, the quarterly due dates are April 18 for the first quarter, June 15 for second quarter, Sept. 15 for third quarter, and Jan. 15 of the following year for the fourth quarter.
Do I have to pay capital gains tax immediately?
You don't have to pay capital gains tax until you sell your investment. The tax paid covers the amount of profit — the capital gain — you made between the purchase price and sale price of the stock, real estate or other asset.
What is the capital gain exclusion on a rental property?
Converting a rental property into a primary residence allows real estate investors to exclude up to $500,000 in taxable capital gains, or $250,000 for taxpayers who are single.
How can you avoid paying taxes on capital gains?
9 Ways to Avoid Capital Gains Taxes on Stocks Invest for the Long Term. ... Contribute to Your Retirement Accounts. ... Pick Your Cost Basis. ... Lower Your Tax Bracket. ... Harvest Losses to Offset Gains. ... Move to a Tax-Friendly State. ... Donate Stock to Charity. ... Invest in an Opportunity Zone.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.