
3) (B) Total Miles In Each Jurisdiction for Each Fuel Type (C) (D) Total Taxable Miles Taxable Gallons In Each Jurisdiction for Each Fuel Type Tax Period IFTA License Number Name as shown on Form 55 (Col. C MPG) (E) Tax Paid Gallons In Each Jurisdiction for Each Fuel Type (F) Net Taxable Gallons (Col. D - Col. E) (G) Tax Rate (H) Tax Due/Credit (I) Interest (J) Total Due/Credit (Col. F x Col. G) at .00417/Month (Col. H + Col. I).
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the IFTA Forms online
The International Fuel Tax Agreement (IFTA) Forms are essential tools for managing and reporting fuel use by motor carriers. This guide will help you navigate the process of filling out your IFTA form online, ensuring accuracy and compliance.
Follow the steps to complete your IFTA Forms online.
- Click ‘Get Form’ button to obtain the IFTA form and open it in your preferred editor.
- Begin by entering your tax period at the designated section. This helps in categorizing your fuel use and mileage accurately.
- In the jurisdiction and fuel type section, list each jurisdiction where fuel was purchased, followed by the type of fuel used. Ensure you include all applicable jurisdictions.
- For each jurisdiction, fill in total miles traveled in the appropriate column. This information aids in determining the total mileage for fuel account calculation.
- Next, input the total taxable miles for each jurisdiction. This reflects the miles that are subject to tax calculation.
- Record the total taxable gallons for each jurisdiction based on the tax rules applicable to your fuel consumption.
- Indicate the gallons of tax paid in each jurisdiction. This helps in verifying what taxes have already been settled.
- Calculate the net taxable gallons by subtracting the tax paid gallons from taxable gallons for each jurisdiction.
- Fill in the tax rate for each jurisdiction, ensuring that you are using the correct rates applicable for that tax period.
- Compute the tax due or credit by multiplying the net taxable gallons by the tax rate for each jurisdiction.
- Finally, sum up any interest and total due/credit amounts to complete your filing.
- Once all sections are accurately filled, save your changes, and consider downloading a copy of the form for your records. You may also wish to print or share the form as needed.
Start completing your IFTA Forms online today to ensure your fuel tax reporting is precise and timely.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
Motor Carrier Road Tax/IFTA Forms. IFTA-100 -- IFTA Quarterly Fuel Tax Report · IFTA-101...
Responses to whether IFTA data is used for the 551M forms (the first part of IFTA ... One...
The Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (ISIL; /ˈaɪsəl, ˈaɪsɪl/), also known as the...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
Do I need to file IFTA?
Yes. You must file a completed IFTA return each quarter. Under the International Fuel Tax Agreement, you are required to file a tax return if you do not travel in any IFTA member jurisdictions or purchase any taxable fuel during the quarter.
What is required for IFTA reporting?
Qualified motor vehicles used/designed to transport people or property may require IFTA registration if they: Have three or more axles; or. Have two axles and a gross vehicle or registered gross vehicle weight of more than 26,000 pounds or 11,797 kilograms; or.
What happens if you don't file IFTA?
What are the penalties for failing to file or pay an IFTA quarterly return? If a carrier fails to file a quarterly IFTA return, they have 30 days to complete the requirements before their license gets suspended. Late payments are subject to a penalty of $50 or 10 percent of the total tax due, whichever is higher.
What is IFTA in trucking?
IFTA pertains to the cooperative agreement between 48 states in the U.S. and 10 provinces in Canada. It allows interjurisdictional carriers to report and pay taxes for the fuel their vehicles consume across states using a single fuel tax license.
How long does it take to get IFTA stickers in Texas?
There is no fee for the Texas IFTA license and decals. Once the application is received, if any additional information is needed you will be contacted by phone, so be sure to provide a phone number where you can be reached. It will take 3-4 weeks to receive your license and decals in the mail.
What does IFTA cost?
The annual fee for a California IFTA license is $10.00. This license covers all of your qualified motor vehicles. In addition, there is a $2.00 per-set charge for annual IFTA decals. You will need one set for each qualified motor vehicle you operate in IFTA jurisdictions.
Do I need IFTA for hotshots?
Hot Shot trucks do not need IFTA license and IRP hot shot plates if they are under 26,000 pounds. It is optional to register with IFTA if the truck owner operator wishes to do so.
How do I file an IFTA in PA?
IFTA Tax Reports can be filed online using myPATH. You are required to log in to your myPATH profile to file or make payments on your IFTA account.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.