
Ss Information Print the business name CRS identification number FEIN or SSN Retail store information: Complete one application for each store location. Print store name (if different from business name) CRS identification number (if different) chain store unit number (if applicable) FEIN or SSN (if different) Street address City, state and zip code Contact name, phone number and e-mail address Location of records; physical address CHECK if applicable: The retail food store described in t.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the What Is Form Rpd 41272 online
Filling out the What Is Form Rpd 41272 online can seem daunting, but with the right guidance, the process can be smooth and efficient. This form is crucial for your application regarding retail food store certification in New Mexico.
Follow the steps to complete the form accurately and efficiently.
- Click 'Get Form' button to obtain the form and open it in the editor.
- In Part 1, provide business information by entering the business name, CRS identification number, and either the FEIN or SSN. Ensure to complete one application for each retail store location, including the store name, CRS identification number, and address details.
- Update the contact section with the contact name, phone number, and email address. Specify the physical address where records are maintained and check the applicable box if you are requesting retroactive certification.
- Move to Part 2 and select the type of business by checking the appropriate box, such as supermarket or convenience store. Next, check all applicable inventory and services offered at your store, like gasoline or food stamp issuance.
- In Part 3, decide whether to complete Section A or Section B based on your store type. In Section A, mark the boxes for various staple foods you offer and note if they are perishable or not. In Section B, indicate if your store sells a limited line of staple foods and provide estimated annual sales figures.
- Proceed to Part 4 to detail your sales information. Select 'Actual' or 'Estimated' for the gross sales reporting method and fill in figures regarding annual retail food sales for the last two years.
- Before finalizing the form, declare that all information provided is accurate by signing and dating the application. Submit the completed form to the nearest local district tax office.
- Finally, save your changes, and consider downloading, printing, or sharing the form for your records.
Complete your application online today to ensure compliance and unlock potential benefits.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
Jun 15, 2019 — If you do not need to file RPD-41272, you may use it to calculate your...
Feb 28, 2019 · Farmers and fishermen requesting the waiver of the addition to tax must...
Jun 15, 2019 — If you do not need to file RPD-41272, you may use it to calculate your...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
What is New Mexico self employment tax?
Essentially, this means that the employment tax for self-employed individuals is double what it would be for regular employees. In Albuquerque, New Mexico, self-employed business owners pay a self-employment tax rate of 15.3%. This is, of course, separate from, and additional to, whatever they pay in income tax.
What is the New Mexico state income tax rate?
New Mexico Tax Rates, Collections, and Burdens New Mexico has a graduated individual income tax, with rates ranging from 1.70 percent to 5.90 percent. New Mexico also has a 4.8 percent to 5.9 percent corporate income tax rate.
What is the standard deduction for New Mexico?
Rules for filing taxes in New Mexico are very similar to the federal tax rules. Deductions, both itemized and standard, match the federal deductions. For tax year 2022, that means single filers can claim a standard deduction of $12,950 and joint filers can claim a standard deduction of $25,900.
Is New Mexico a tax friendly state?
New Mexico is among the "tax-friendly" states of the U.S., offering numerous economic incentives and tax breaks on personal and corporate income. It does not have inheritance tax, estate tax or franchise taxes.
What is the low and middle income exemption in New Mexico?
All taxpayers may be eligible for a tax credit equal to 10% of the federal earned income tax credit, and low- and middle-income taxpayers may receive an income exemption up to $2,500 if income less than $36,667; $55,000 if married filing jointly.
How much tax is withheld in New Mexico?
Head of Household Tax Withholding Table If the Amount of Taxable Income Is:The Amount of Tax Withholding Should Be:Over $0 but not over $9,700$0.00Over $9,700 but not over $17,700$0.00 plus 1.7% of excess over $9,700Over $17,700 but not over $25,700$136.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $17,7007 more rows • 30 Mar 2022
Does New Mexico tax out of state income?
New Mexico imposes a tax on the net income of every resident and on the net income of every nonresident employed or engaged in business in, into or from this state or deriving any income from any property or employment within this state. The personal income tax is filed using Form PIT-1.
What is the penalty for underpayment in New Mexico?
The penalty is 2% of the tax due for each month or part of a month the return is not filed or the tax is not paid, to a maximum of 20%.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.