
Enter the total number of payees reported on Form 592. The information on Form 592-V should match the information that was submitted to the FTB on the 2013 Form 592. Using black or blue ink make the check or money order payable to the Franchise Tax Board. Write the withholding agent s identification number and 2013 Form 592-V on the check or money order. IF NO PAYMENT IS DUE DO NOT MAIL THIS VOUCHER Nonresident Withholding CALIFORNIA FORM 592-V .
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the 592v online
This guide provides clear instructions on how to fill out Form 592-V, the Payment Voucher for Resident and Nonresident Withholding. Whether you are a business or individual, following these steps will help ensure your form is completed accurately and submitted correctly.
Follow the steps to complete Form 592-V online
- Click the ‘Get Form’ button to obtain the form and open it in your preferred editing tool.
- Enter the business or individual withholding agent’s name in capital letters, ensuring accurate spelling.
- Provide the mailing address, entering details in the following order: Street, City, State, and ZIP Code. Include any suite or apartment number as necessary.
- Input the identification number, which can be a Social Security Number (SSN), Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN), Federal Employer Identification Number (FEIN), California Corporation Number, or California Secretary of State File Number.
- Fill in the amount of payment. Ensure you do not round the cents; input the exact amount in dollars and cents.
- Indicate how Form 592 was submitted by checking the appropriate box for either Electronic or Paper submission. Remember to select only one option.
- Enter the total number of payees reported on Form 592, confirming that this aligns with the submitted information.
- If applicable, follow the instructions for payment submission, such as preparing a check or money order payable to the Franchise Tax Board. Write the withholding agent's identification number and '2013 Form 592-V' on the payment.
- Once all fields are accurately filled, save changes, and then you may download, print, or share the completed form for your records.
Take the next step and complete your documents online today.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
Use Form 592-V, Payment Voucher for Resident and Nonresident. Withholding, to remit...
Nov 3, 1995 — Official report (P.Duk.inv. 592 V). Images. 150 dpi image of 592v. 72 dpi...
Jan 23, 2015 — SyncMaster 592V/794V/788DF Plus. Unpacking; Front; Rear; Bottom. Setup...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
Who Must File Form 592?
Form 592-B, Resident and Nonresident Withholding Tax Statement The withholding agent must provide Form 592-B, to each partner or member which shows the total amount withheld and reported for the taxable year. The withholding agent does not submit Form 592-B to the FTB.
What is a Form 592?
A. Purpose. Use Form 592 to report the total withholding under California Revenue and Taxation Code (R&TC) Sections 18662 and 18664. ... Backup withholding supersedes all types of withholding. Form 592 is also used to report withholding payments for a resident payee.
What is California Nonresident Withholding?
California Nonresident Withholding Non-wage payments to nonresidents of California are subject to 7% state income tax withholding if the total payments during a calendar year exceed $1,500. California nonresidents include: Individuals who are not residents of California.
What is Form 592 V?
Use Form 592-V, Payment Voucher for Resident or Nonresident Withholding, to remit withholding payments reported on Form 592, Resident and Nonresident Withholding Statement, to the Franchise Tax Board (FTB). ... Use Form 592-V to remit backup withholding payments.
Who needs to fill out a California Form 590?
Form 590 is certified (completed and signed) by the payee. California residents or entities exempt from the withholding requirement should complete Form 590 and submit it to the withholding agent before payment is made.
How do I file a 592 B?
Report the income as required and enter the amount from Form 592-B, Part IV, line 2 on your California tax return as withholding from Form(s) 592-B or 593. Attach a copy of Form 592-B to your California tax return. If you received a composite statement from a broker, attach only the Form 592-B information.
What is a withholding agent California?
A withholding agent is any person or entity with the control, receipt, custody, disposal, or payment of California source income. We also refer to withholding agents as payers. 6. ... A payee may also include vendors that provide services to the payer. 7.
What is the CA withholding tax?
Your payer must take 7% from your California income. Backup withholding: Replaces all other types of withholding. Cannot be reduced or waived.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.