STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA 1350 DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE WH-1606 SC WITHHOLDING FOURTH QUARTER AND ANNUAL RECONCILIATION RETURN (Rev. 6/27/12) 3131 NOTE: A return MUST BE filed even if no SC state income.

How it works
  • Open form

    Open form follow the instructions

  • Easily sign form

    Easily sign the form with your finger

  • Share form

    Send filled & signed form or save

How to fill out the WH-1606 online

The WH-1606 form, known as the South Carolina Withholding Fourth Quarter and Annual Reconciliation Return, is essential for reporting state income tax withheld during the fourth quarter. This guide will provide a step-by-step approach to assist users in accurately completing this form online.

Follow the steps to complete the WH-1606 online successfully.

  1. Press the ‘Get Form’ button to access the WH-1606 form and open it in your preferred online editor.
  2. Complete the top section of the form with the name and address of your business, the SC withholding file number, the Federal Employer Identification Number (FEIN), and the year for which you are filing. If applicable, darken the circle indicating it is an amended return or a change of address.
  3. In the year box, enter the appropriate year for this filing. Ensure to use only fourth quarter figures for all lines from 1 to 6.
  4. Line 1: Enter the total SC state income tax withheld from all sources in the fourth quarter. If this is an amended return, provide the corrected amount.
  5. Line 2: Document the total SC state income tax deposits or payments made in the fourth quarter. For amended returns, include amounts paid with the original WH-1606.
  6. Line 3: Enter the SC state refund amount if applicable. Remember, the South Carolina Department of Revenue will not honor credit transfer requests.
  7. Line 4: Indicate the SC state tax due if any. For assistance, refer to the P&I Calculator on the SC tax website.
  8. Line 5: Fill in the amounts for any penalty and interest due if applicable.
  9. Line 6: Calculate the net SC state income tax, penalty, and interest due, which includes any amounts indicated on lines 4 and 5.
  10. For the annual totals (lines 7 through 10), provide a recap of South Carolina tax withheld for each quarter, total SC state income tax from W2s, W2Gs, and 1099s, total SC income, and the number of documents submitted, respectively.
  11. Ensure you authorize the release of confidential information by checking the appropriate box and providing your contact information in the signature section of the form. Make sure the form is signed by the authorized individual.

Complete your WH-1606 online today to ensure compliance with South Carolina tax regulations.

Get form

Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.

Related content

Withholding- Forms - SC Department of Revenue...

Form NumberWH-1606. Form NameTransmittal Form for W-2s or 1099s Submitted by CD-ROM or...

Learn more
Withholding - SC Department of Revenue - SC.gov

... WH1606Z), ​WH-1612; Paper W-2s, W-2Cs, W-2Gs, or 1099s ... on the return. WH-1605...

Learn more
Owner's Manual - Mattel, Inc.

1606 E. Michigan Avenue, 48912, (517) 485-1320. MARLETTE - Thumb Appliance ... IUKA - W...

Learn more
Questions & Answers

Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.

Contact support

Who is exempt from North Carolina withholding?

An employee who is a resident of N. C. is subject to N. C. withholding on all of his wages, whether he works in N. C. or in another state. EXCEPTION: N. C. withholding is not required if the other state in which the employee works requires the employer to withhold income for that state.

Exemption From Withholding If an employee qualifies, he or she can also use Form W-4 to tell you not to deduct any federal income tax from his or her wages. To qualify for this exempt status, the employee must have had no tax liability for the previous year and must expect to have no tax liability for the current year.

For tax refunds of unutilized excess creditable expanded withholding tax (CWT), three essential conditions must be met: (i) the timeliness of the refund application, (ii) the fact of withholding is established, and (iii) that the income upon which the taxes were withheld was included in the return of the recipient/ ...

The BIR Form 2307, known as the Certificate of Creditable Tax Withheld at Source, is a certificate that is accomplished and issued to recipients of income subject to expanded withholding tax. It's one of the most common BIR forms used by businesses of all sizes from multinational corporations to freelancers.

BIR Form 1606, or also known as Withholding Tax Remittance Return for Onerous Transfer of Real Estate Property other than Capital Assets.

How do I reclaim the tax? You need to file Form 1040NR and add any supplemental pages AND add the tax withholding document. You may also have to apply for an ITIN number by filing Form W-7 with the application.

0619E - Guidelines and Instructions. This withholding tax remittance form shall be filed in triplicate by every withholding agent (WA)/payor required to deduct and withhold taxes on income payments subject to Expanded/Creditable Withholding Taxes.

A hundredweight (CWT) is a unit of measurement used to define the quantities of certain commodities being bought and sold. It is used in some commodities trading contracts.

Get This Form Now!

Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.

If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.

Get Wh 1606