
CAT 12 INS Rev. 10/11 P.O. Box 182101 Columbus, OH 43218-2101 tax.ohio.gov 2011 Commercial Activity Tax Annual Return and 2012 Minimum Tax Payment Return With Instructions Attached is the 2011 Commercial.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the 2011 Commercial Activity Tax Annual Return and 2012 Minimum Tax Payment Return online
Filling out the 2011 Commercial Activity Tax Annual Return and 2012 Minimum Tax Payment Return is essential for taxpayers reporting taxable gross receipts. This guide provides step-by-step instructions to help users complete the form accurately and efficiently.
Follow the steps to complete your tax return online
- Click ‘Get Form’ button to obtain the form and open it in the editor.
- Enter your CAT account number in the appropriate field to identify your business within the Ohio taxation system.
- On line 1, report your taxable gross receipts for the specified period. Ensure amounts are rounded to whole dollars.
- Calculate the tax due by multiplying the amount on line 3 by 0.00260. Enter this figure on line 4.
- Sign and date the form, ensuring that you declare under penalties of perjury that the information is true and correct.
Complete your tax return online to ensure timely submission and compliance with Ohio tax regulations.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
commercial activity, corporation franchise, sales, gross receipts of a natural gas...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
Who is required to pay CAT tax in Ohio?
Businesses with Ohio taxable gross receipts of more than $150,000 per calendar year must register for the CAT, file all the applicable returns, and make all corresponding payments.
Who is exempt from Ohio CAT tax?
Businesses that will have less than $150,000 in taxable gross receipts for the calendar year are not subject to the tax. However, you must cancel your registration by May 10 of that year to not be subject to the minimum tax.
Who must pay Ohio CAT tax?
The CAT applies to all entities regardless of form, (e.g., sole proprietorships, partnerships, LLCs, and all types of corporations). A person with taxable gross receipts of more than $150,000 per calendar year is subject to this tax, which requires such person to register with this department as a taxpayer.
How much is the Ohio commercial activity tax?
A gross receipts tax, like Ohio's CAT, is based on gross revenue. Ohio's CAT is imposed at a rate of 2.6 mills (0.26 percent) on business gross receipts in excess of $1 million.
Who is required to file the commercial activity tax in Ohio?
The CAT is paid by any person with taxable gross receipts of $150,000 or more in a calendar year. The term “person” includes sole proprietors, partnerships and corporations.
What is the penalty for not filing Ohio CAT tax?
Penalties and Interest The failure to file penalty is the greater of $50 per month, but not exceeding $500, or 5% per month, but not exceeding 50% of the total tax that is due. This penalty will be assessed for each month, or fraction of a month, that the tax return is late.
Does Ohio still have a CAT tax?
Ohio's CAT is imposed at a rate of 2.6 mills (0.26 percent) on business gross receipts in excess of $1 million.
Who is exempt from Ohio CAT?
Businesses that will have less than $150,000 in taxable gross receipts for the calendar year are not subject to the tax.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.