Click "here" to read our Cookie Policy. By clicking "Accept" you agree to the use of cookies. Read less
[…] RULE 5. In a subsequent appearance in the same action the out-of-state lawyer may, in the discretion of the court, conduct the proceedings without the presence of Minnesota counsel. The out-of-state lawyer is subject to all rules that apply to lawyers admitted in Minnesota, including rules related to e-filing.

Once a judgment is docketed, a judgment lien in Minnesota generally lasts for 10 years.

The 90 day requirement stems from Minnesota Statute § 546.27, which states: Subdivision 1. Written decisions required. (a) When an issue of fact has been tried by the court, the decision shall be in writing, the facts found and the conclusion of law shall be separately stated, and judgment shall be entered ingly.