
COUNTY OF HANOVER, VIRGINIA APPLICATION FOR HIGH MILEAGE DISCOUNT TAX YEAR 2013 T. Scott Harris, MCR Commissioner Office of the Commissioner of the Revenue PO Box 129, Hanover, VA 23069 Tel: (804).
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the Hanover County High Mileage Form online
This guide provides step-by-step instructions for completing the Hanover County High Mileage Form online. By following these instructions, you can ensure your form is filled out accurately and submitted on time.
Follow the steps to complete the Hanover County High Mileage Form
- Click 'Get Form' button to obtain the form and open it in the editor.
- Enter the owner's name in the designated fields. You will need to provide your last name, first name, and middle initial.
- Fill in your mailing address. This should include your street address, city, state, and zip code.
- Locate the account number section and provide your account number as assigned by Hanover County.
- Input your federal identification number or Social Security number in the specified field.
- Complete the vehicle information section by entering your vehicle's license plate number, year, make, model, and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN).
- Provide the odometer reading as of January 1 of the tax year in the relevant field.
- Certify the accuracy of the information by adding your signature and the date in the signature section.
- If applicable, attach digital copies of any required proof, such as oil change receipts or detailed mileage logs.
- Review all details for accuracy before finalizing. Save your changes, and ensure you download or print the form for your records. Make sure to return the application and proof to the appropriate address by the May 1 deadline.
Complete your Hanover County High Mileage Form online today to ensure you receive any eligible discounts.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
Hanover County assesses personal property items based on National ... Save time and...
television in accordance with the regulations of the Virginia High School ... On the...
Bethlehem is a city in Lehigh and Northampton counties in the Lehigh Valley region of the...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
What is the real estate tax rate in Hanover County VA 2023?
Hanover County collects, on average, 0.68% of a property's assessed fair market value as property tax.
Is there property tax on vehicles in Virginia?
Virginia is a personal property tax state where owners of vehicles and leased vehicles are subject to an annual tax based on the value of the vehicle on January 1.
What personal property is taxed in Virginia?
The Personal Property Taxpayers Division assesses all vehicles, including cars, trucks, trailers, motorcycles, motor homes, aircraft, and watercraft. Mobile homes on temporary foundations are also assessed as personal property.
At what age do you stop paying property taxes in Prince William County Virginia?
Be 65 years of age or older as of December 31, 2023 or have a disability that is certified as total and permanent.
What is the real estate tax rate in Hanover County VA?
Cost of Doing Business Tax DescriptionHanover CountyAssessment Ratio per $100 of Assessed ValueReal Estate$0.81100% of market valueMachinery and Tools$3.5710% of original costBusiness Personal Property1$3.5760% of original cost (Year 1 in service)50% of original cost (Year 2 in service9 more rows
What is Prince William County personal property tax rate?
Average Residential Tax Bill. The FY2023 Budget is balanced at a flat tax rate of 1.03 per $100 of value and generates an average residential tax bill of $4,839, a $205 increase over the FY22 average of $4,3634.
Does Prince William County have personal property tax?
In Prince William County, a personal property tax is assessed annually (as of January 1) on automobiles, trucks, motorcycles, trailers, and mobile homes. Business are also assessed a business tangible property tax on items such as furniture and fixtures, computers, and construction equipment.
Where to pay personal property taxes in Prince William County?
All online payments should be made through the County's online Taxpayer Portal at https://tax.pwcgov.org/.
Does Prince William County have personal property tax for military?
Any value over $20,000 will be taxed at the regular personal property tax rate. Military personnel whose legal residence is Virginia do NOT qualify. Active-duty military personnel who claim Virginia as their legal residence do not qualify for a military tax exemption from personal property tax.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.