
Payroll No. Social Security No. Print Home Address EMPLOYEE: HOW TO CLAIM YOUR WITHHOLDING EXEMPTIONS File this form with your 1. If SINGLE, and you claim an exemption, enter 1, if you do not, enter 0 ................................................................ employer. Otherwise, 2. If MARRIED.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the Where Do You Mail A Revenue Form K 4 To online
This guide provides comprehensive instructions on completing the Revenue Form K 4 for Kentucky. With clear steps and expert analysis, users will be equipped to fill out this important form correctly.
Follow the steps to complete your Revenue Form K 4
- Click ‘Get Form’ button to obtain the Revenue Form K 4 and open it in your preferred digital editor.
- Print your full name in the designated field at the top of the form. This identifies you as the employee.
- Fill in your payroll number and social security number in the respective fields to ensure your identity is verified.
- Provide your home address in the section titled 'Print Home Address,' ensuring accuracy for correspondence regarding your tax withholding.
- Follow the instructions to claim your withholding exemptions. If you are single and claiming an exemption, enter '1.' If not, enter '0.'
- For married individuals, enter '1' for each partner claiming their exemption unless claimed on another certificate. Specify the number using the options provided.
- Complete the exemptions for age and blindness section if applicable. Enter the appropriate numbers based on eligibility criteria specified in the form.
- If claiming dependents, enter the total number of exemptions for those dependents in the designated field.
- Complete any additional sections regarding national guard exemption and excess itemized deductions as applicable.
- Add the total number of exemptions claimed and document it as instructed.
- Review all entries for accuracy and completeness before submitting the form.
- Save your changes, and download or print the completed form for your records before submitting it to your employer.
Complete your Revenue Form K 4 online today for efficient filing.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
Revenue Form K-4. 42A804 (11-13). KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE. EMPLOYEE'S WITHHOLDING...
Per Act 2017-294 Payment Settlement Entities (PSE) are now required to file Form 1099-K...
May 2, 2017 — Medicare tax withholding for a household employee. If the above conditions...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
What is Kentucky Department of Revenue income tax?
Kentucky's individual income tax law is based on the Internal Revenue Code in effect as of December 31, 2021. The tax rate is five (5) percent and allows itemized deductions and certain income reducing deductions as defined in KRS 141.019.
Who do I call about my Ky state taxes?
Call 502-574-4860 Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Where do I mail my Kentucky Department of Revenue?
Collections Phone(502) 564-4921. Address. By Mail: Kentucky Department of Revenue. Division of Collections. PO BOX 491. Frankfort, KY 40602-0491. In Person or Overnight Delivery: Kentucky Department of Revenue. Division of Collections. 501 High Street, 9th Floor. Frankfort, KY 40602-0491. EmailSend us a message.
How do I contact the Kentucky Department of Revenue?
Call 502-574-4860 Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
What is the phone number for the Kentucky IRS?
You may call 800-829-1040 with any Federal tax questions.
Where is my Ky state refund?
To obtain a previous year(s) refund status, please call (502) 564-4581 to speak to an examiner. Prior year and amended return processing may require in excess of 20 weeks to complete.
What is the state of KS withholding form?
The Kansas Form K-4 should be completed as soon as an employee is hired or taxable payments begin. The amount of tax withheld should be reviewed each year and new forms should be filed whenever there is a change in either the marital status or number of exemptions of the individual.
What is KY withholding Form K-4?
Form K-4 is only required to document that an employee has requested an exemption from withholding OR to document that an employee has requested additional withholding in excess of the amounts calculated using the formula or tables. If neither situation applies, then an employer is not required to maintain Form K-4.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.