Click "here" to read our Cookie Policy. By clicking "Accept" you agree to the use of cookies. Read less
[…] You must pay a motion fee when filing these documents with the court. Please note that you must also pay the filing fee if it has not been previously paid.

What's a Motion Hearing? A motion hearing in family court is different from a trial. In motion hearings, parties' attorneys submit documents to the court before the hearing explaining what their side wants and why it should be granted. Except in special circumstances, witnesses do not testify in motion hearings.

The 90 day requirement stems from Minnesota Statute § 546.27, which states: Subdivision 1. Written decisions required. (a) When an issue of fact has been tried by the court, the decision shall be in writing, the facts found and the conclusion of law shall be separately stated, and judgment shall be entered ingly.

Rule 117. Default hearings are scheduled as motions, and a date and time for default hearings shall be obtained from the court administrator or a designated motion assignment deputy. None of the provisions of Rule 115 apply to default hearings.