
RPD41373 Rev. 06/06/2022New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department 447480200*Application for Refund of Tax Withheld From Walkthrough EntitiesWhen To Use this Form: Use this form to apply for a refund.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the NM RPD-41373 online
The NM RPD-41373 form allows users to apply for a refund of withholding tax on the net income of a pass-through entity. This guide provides clear, step-by-step instructions tailored for individuals with varying levels of experience in tax documentation.
Follow the steps to successfully complete your application.
- Click ‘Get Form’ button to obtain the form and open it in the editor.
- Begin by entering the name of the pass-through entity (PTE) and its Federal Employer Identification Number (FEIN) accurately in the designated fields.
- Enter the total New Mexico net income on line 1, including the beginning and last days of the tax year in the specified format (MM/DD/CCYY).
- Provide your contact name, phone number, and email address in the appropriate sections to ensure effective communication.
- In the certification section, clearly state the amount overpaid in withholding tax and provide the relevant tax year.
- Under 'Basis for Refund,' briefly explain the reason for the overpayment of tax to substantiate your request.
- If you prefer a direct deposit for your refund, complete the Request For Direct Deposit section by entering your routing and account numbers, and specify the type of account.
- You must confirm if the refund will be sent through an account located outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States by selecting 'Yes' or 'No'.
- Sign the form as either the taxpayer or the authorized agent, include your title, date, and print your name along with your contact information.
- Review all provided information for accuracy, then save your changes, download the completed form, or print it to prepare for submission.
- Mail the completed form along with any required documents to the New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department at the provided address.
Complete your NM RPD-41373 online today to expedite your refund process.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
Welcome to the Tax and Revenue forms and publications page. All forms and documents from...
... drug 867 76 868 nm 869 84 870 now 871 near 872 82 873 66 874 contractor .... 2016...
... 637 officials 2017 637 permanent 2018 637 village 2019 637 gain 2020 636 ...... 161...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
Does New Mexico have a franchise tax?
Franchise taxes are generally either a flat fee or an amount based on a business's net worth. New Mexico has a corporate income tax, which applies to traditional (C-type) corporations, and a franchise tax, which applies to traditional corporations and S corporations. ... total net income not over $500,000 = 4.8% tax.
What is a nonresident composite return?
The purpose of a composite return is to eliminate the need of non-residents to file an individual tax return just on their earnings from a resident company. The company calculates the revenue earned by each owner and reports that amount on one or a series of state tax forms.
How do Composite tax returns work?
Composite tax returns shift the administrative burden of filing and paying state taxes for income earned by non-resident owners to the multi-state pass-through entity ( PTE ) versus the owner or investor. Basically, a composite tax return is a group filing by some or all of the non-resident members of the PTE.
What is a composite return?
A composite return is an individual return filed by the passthrough entity that reports the state income of all the nonresident owners or, in some cases, the electing members, as one group.
What is a composite tax return?
A composite return is a return filed by the pass-through entity that reports the nonresident owner's share of state income, and calculates tax that is paid by the pass-through entity on behalf of the nonresident owner.
When can I file my New Mexico state taxes?
The regular deadline to file a New Mexico state income tax return is April 15.
Does New Mexico have a state tax form?
New Mexico does not have a form equivalent to the federal Form W-4. For New Mexico withholding tax, you should use a federal W-4 and write across the top of that form: "For New Mexico Withholding Tax Only."
Who has to file NM state taxes?
New Mexico uses a seven-bracket, graduated-rate table ranging from 1.7% to 4.9% of taxable income. Two situations require you to file personal income tax returns in New Mexico: If you are required to file a federal tax return with the IRS and you are a New Mexico resident, you must file a st...
Do I have to file a state tax return in New Mexico?
New Mexico's law says every person who has income from New Mexico sources and who is required to file a federal income tax return must file a personal income tax return in New Mexico. You must also file a New Mexico return if you want to claim: a refund of New Mexico state income tax withheld from your pay, or.
Can you deduct Composite taxes on behalf?
Payment of Composite Taxes by Passthrough Entities The payment of composite taxes is typically treated as a distribution to the nonresident owners and not a corporate deduction of state income tax expense. ... Unlike corporations that are accrual-basis taxpayers, individuals deduct state income taxes when paid.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.