DELAWARE DIVISION OF REVENUE ANNUAL RECONCILIATION OF DE INCOME TAX WITHHELDResetFORM W3 9801 df60119019999* DF60119019999Print Form ACCOUNT NUMBER PERIOD ENDING0000000000000DUE ON OR BEFORE12312102012200890909000000000000012312102012200000000000000000000J.

How it works
  • Open form

    Open form follow the instructions

  • Easily sign form

    Easily sign the form with your finger

  • Share form

    Send filled & signed form or save

How to fill out the DE W-3 9801 online

The DE W-3 9801 form is used for the annual reconciliation of Delaware income tax withheld. This guide provides clear, step-by-step instructions for completing the form online, ensuring accuracy and compliance.

Follow the steps to accurately complete the DE W-3 9801 form online.

  1. Press the ‘Get Form’ button to access the form and open it for editing.
  2. Enter your account number as it appears on your tax identification documents in the designated field.
  3. Indicate the tax period ending by entering the relevant date in the appropriate section.
  4. Check the box if you are filing any changes to your previous forms. This should be done before moving on.
  5. If you are submitting W-2 forms and/or 1099 forms electronically, mark the respective checkbox.
  6. Provide the taxpayer name and address, ensuring correct spelling and complete details for proper identification.
  7. Fill in the amount of Delaware wages reported for the year on the form.
  8. Enter the total number of withholding statements, which includes the number of W-2 and/or 1099 forms attached.
  9. Record the total Delaware income tax withheld from wages as shown on the attached documents.
  10. Input the total Delaware income tax paid during the year based on your records.
  11. Calculate the difference between the total tax withheld (Line 3) and the total tax paid (Line 4), and enter it on the form.
  12. If there is any balance due, enter that amount in section 5a. If there is any overpayment, enter the amount in section 5b.
  13. Provide the date, telephone number, and authorized signature in the remaining fields to validate your submission.
  14. Review all entries for accuracy before finalizing. Once confirmed, you can save changes, download, print, or share the completed form as needed.

Complete the DE W-3 9801 form online today to ensure proper filing and compliance.

Get form

Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.

Related content

Business Tax Forms - Division of Revenue - State...

Please select the type of business from the list below. ... Gross Receipts Tax Forms....

Learn more
26 CFR 1.1446-3 - Time and manner of calculating...

See e.g., §§ 1.1446-1(c)(3) (presumption of foreign status in the absence of...

Learn more
Questions & Answers

Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.

Contact support

CAN 1099 forms be handwritten?

How do you file 1099-MISC. Officially, the IRS allows handwritten forms, but the handwriting must be completely legible and accurate. Often times, handwritten forms have errors in them.

Submitting a handwritten W-2 form No, it cannot. It is unacceptable to send handwritten W-2 forms to employees and the SSA. You should print your Forms W-2 instead.

The Box D Control Number is a code that identifies your unique W-2 form in your employer's records. This number is assigned by the company's payroll processing software. You can find it on your copy of the W2.

The Box D Control Number is a code that uniquely identifies your unique W-2 document in your employer's records. This number is assigned by the company's payroll processing software, and is needed if attempting to electronically import your W-2 into a tax software program (like TurboTax).

Form W-3 is a transmittal form that's sent to the Social Security Administration to show the total earnings, Social Security wages, Medicare wages, and withholding for all employees in the previous year. The official title of the form is "Transmittal of Wage and Tax Statements."

The W3 will display in a separate PDF window. Control Number (optional) A control number is a unique number assigned by an employer to identify individual W-2 wage and tax statements.

Form W-3 is a transmittal form that's sent to the Social Security Administration to show the total earnings, Social Security wages, Medicare wages, and withholding for all employees in the previous year. The official title of the form is "Transmittal of Wage and Tax Statements."

Who must file Form W-2, W-3. Employers must file Form W-2 for wages paid to each employee from whom: Income, social security, or Medicare tax was withheld or.

When Must I File Form W-3? Form W-3 must be submitted to the Social Security Administration no later than January 31 the year following the tax year, along with a copy of all the W-2 statements which it summarizes. This is the due date for both paper and electronically filed reports.

You must report all employer contributions (including an employee's contributions through a cafeteria plan) to an HSA in box 12 of Form W-2 with code W. Employer contributions to an HSA that are not excludable from the income of the employee also must be reported in boxes 1, 3, and 5.

Get This Form Now!

Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.

If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.

Get DE W-3 9801