2014 Instructions for Form FTB 3586 Payment Voucher for Corporations and Exempt Organizations Electronically Filed (e-filed) Returns General Information Use form FTB 3586, Payment Voucher for Corps.

How it works
  • Open form

    Open form follow the instructions

  • Easily sign form

    Easily sign the form with your finger

  • Share form

    Send filled & signed form or save

How to fill out the 2014 Form 3586 -- Payment Voucher For Corps And Exempt Orgs E-filed Returns - Ftb Ca online

Filling out the 2014 Form 3586 is essential for corporations and exempt organizations that have a balance due and file their tax returns electronically. This guide provides clear and concise steps for users to successfully complete and submit the payment voucher online.

Follow the steps to accurately fill out the form online.

  1. Click ‘Get Form’ button to acquire the form and open it for editing.
  2. Verify if the form is preprinted with the corporation’s or exempt organization’s information. If yes, ensure the name, address, California corporation number, Federal employer identification number (FEIN), California Secretary of State file number, and contact telephone number are correct.
  3. If the form is not preprinted, you must fill out the voucher manually. Use black or blue ink to print the corporation’s or exempt organization’s name and address in capital letters, along with the California corporation number, FEIN, CA SOS file number, contact telephone number, and the amount of payment.
  4. Ensure that all information matches what was electronically submitted to the FTB as well as on the paper copy of the 2014 tax return. Make the check or money order payable to the 'Franchise Tax Board' and write necessary identifiers such as the corporation number, FEIN, and '2014 FTB 3586' on it.
  5. Attach or detach the payment voucher if there is an amount owed and enclose the payment, ensuring not to staple it. Mail it to the provided address for the Franchise Tax Board.
  6. If no payment is due or if payment is made electronically, do not mail the payment voucher.
  7. Once filled out, users can save changes, download, print, or share the form as needed.

Complete your documents online with confidence and ensure timely filing to avoid penalties.

Get form

Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.

Related content

2013 Form 3586 -- Payment Voucher for Corps and...

Dec 2, 2013 — Use form FTB 3586, Payment Voucher for Corps and. Exempt Orgs e‑filed...

Learn more
2015 - California Forms 199 and 109 - CSUN.edu

Apr 18, 2016 — THIS RETURN HAS QUALIFIED FOR ELECTRONIC FILING. ... SEPARATELY MAIL...

Learn more
Questions & Answers

Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.

Contact support

Do you have to pay the $800 California C Corp fee the first year?

California law generally imposes a minimum franchise tax of $800 on every corporation incorporated, qualified to transact business, or doing business in California. A corporation that incorporates or qualifies to do business in California is exempt from paying the minimum franchise tax in its first taxable year.

Every LLC that is doing business or organized in California must pay an annual tax of $800. This yearly tax will be due, even if you are not conducting business, until you cancel your LLC. You have until the 15th day of the 4th month from the date you file with the SOS to pay your first-year annual tax.

The California Franchise Tax is due every first quarter of every accounting period of a business. It does not matter if the company is fully active, operating at a loss, or is not doing any business. During the first year, corporations will not have to pay for the minimum franchise tax.

Corporations or exempt organizations can make an immediate payment or schedule payments up to a year in advance. Go to ftb.ca.gov/pay for more information. Corporations or exempt organizations can use Discover, MasterCard, Visa or American Express Card to pay business taxes. Go to officialpayments.com.

Every corporation that is incorporated, registered, or doing business in California must pay the $800 minimum franchise tax.

Electronic payments can be made using Web Pay on Franchise Tax Board's (FTB's) website, electronic funds withdrawal as part of the e-file return, or your credit card. For more information or to obtain the waiver form, go to ftb.ca.gov/e-pay.

Newly Incorporated or Qualified Corporations Your first tax year is not subject to the minimum franchise tax. After the first year, your tax is the larger of your California net income multiplied by the appropriate tax rate or the minimum franchise tax.

Get This Form Now!

Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.

If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.

Get 2014 Form 3586 -- Payment Voucher For Corps And Exempt Orgs E-filed Returns - Ftb Ca