
BOE-571-L (P1) REV. 18 (05-12) BUSINESS PROPERTY STATEMENT FOR 2013 COUNTY OF MONTEREY ASSESSOR P.O. BOX 570 SALINAS CA 93902 (831) 755-5035 FROM MONTEREY 647-7719 (Declaration of costs and other.
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the Form 571-L - Monterey County - Co Monterey Ca online
Filling out the Form 571-L is essential for declaring business property in Monterey County, California. This guide will provide clear and supportive instructions to ensure you complete the form accurately and efficiently, particularly for online submission.
Follow the steps to successfully fill out the Form 571-L online.
- Press the ‘Get Form’ button to access the form and open it in the online editor.
- Complete the general information section. Provide the type of business, local telephone number, and email address if desired. Indicate whether you own the land at the business location by selecting 'Yes' or 'No'.
- If applicable, indicate if there has been a change in control of the business entity by selecting the relevant options. Document the start date of the business at the location.
- Enter the location of the general ledger and all related accounting records, including the zip code.
- In Part II, list the name and telephone number of the authorized person to contact regarding the accounting records.
- For the declaration of property belonging to you, report the cost of supplies, equipment, and any buildings or improvements. Ensure to include all necessary costs like sales and use taxes.
- For Schedule A, detail the equipment costs, segregated by year of acquisition. Include specific types of equipment and their costs as required.
- In Schedule B, report the costs related to buildings, building improvements, and land improvements in a similar manner.
- Review all the completed sections for accuracy. Once all parts are filled out, you can proceed to save changes, download, print, or share the form as necessary.
Complete the Form 571-L online today to ensure your business property is properly declared.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that I have...
Sep 30, 2010 — Monterey County Local Official Register of Historic Resources (MC)....
Siskiyou County is a county in the northernmost part of the U.S. state of California. As...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
What is the tax on hotel rooms in California?
Occupancy Tax 14% California Tourism Fee . 3% Los Angeles Tourism Fee 2%
What is occupancy tax in Monterey?
For the privilege of occupancy, the City of Monterey Park's TOT rate is 12% of the total rent charged to a guest.
What is Monterey County hotel tax?
The Transient Occupancy Tax (TOT) in the County of Monterey is a tax of 10.5% of the rent charged to transient guests in hotels/motels and homes rented by owners located in the unincorporated areas of Monterey County. The TOT is commonly known as a “bed tax” or “hotel tax”.
How do I claim for reassessment exclusion in Monterey County?
A Claim for Reassessment Exclusion for Transfer Between Parent and Child must be filed to receive the exclusion. If the exclusion form is filed after the 105 day period has expired the filing fee is $175. Claim forms are available by calling or writing the Assessor's Office.
How much is Monterey County tax?
The minimum combined 2023 sales tax rate for Monterey County, California is 7.75%. This is the total of state and county sales tax rates. The California state sales tax rate is currently 6%. The Monterey County sales tax rate is 0.25%.
What is transfer tax in Monterey County CA?
Monterey County Transfer Taxes CityGovernance: General Law or CharteredPer $1000 Property Value City RateMontereyChartered$0.55Pacific GroveChartered$0.55SalinasChartered$0.55Sand CityChartered$0.559 more rows
What is Form 571 L California property tax?
The Form 571L or 571A constitutes an official request that you declare all assessable business property situated in this county which you owned, claimed, possessed, controlled or managed on the tax lien date. The form is approved by the State Board of Equalization (BOE) but forms are administered by the county.
What is hotel tax in Pacific Grove CA?
The City of Pacific Grove levies 12% Transient Occupancy Tax (TOT) to all properties in the City of Pacific Grove that are rented out to transient occupants for a period of 30 consecutive calendar days or less.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.