
3 ESTIMATED TAX PAID FOR 2013 WITH THIS DECLARATION. Make checks payable to and mail to COMPTROLLER OF MARYLAND REVENUE ADMINISTRATION DIVISION 110 Carroll Street Annapolis Maryland 21411-0001 Write federal employer identification number on check using blue or black ink COM/RAD-002 12-49 INCOME TAX INSTRUCTIONS Purpose of Form Form 500D is used by a corporation to declare and remit estimated income tax. Marylandtaxes. com and download another For.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the Form 500d Maryland 2013 online
Filling out the Form 500D Maryland 2013 is essential for corporations to declare and remit estimated income tax. This guide provides clear instructions for completing the form online, ensuring you meet all necessary requirements and deadlines.
Follow the steps to complete the Form 500D smoothly and efficiently.
- Click ‘Get Form’ button to obtain the form and open it for filling out.
- Begin by entering the federal employer identification number (9 digits) in the designated field. If you have not received an identification number, indicate 'APPLIED FOR' along with the date of application.
- Fill in the address fields, including number and street, city or town, state, and ZIP code, ensuring all information is accurate.
- Specify the tax year by entering the beginning and ending dates of the tax period, which should match those used for your federal return.
- Complete the estimated tax worksheet by first entering the taxable income expected for the tax year on line 1.
- On line 3, compute the estimated tax due per quarter by dividing the amount on line 2 by four.
- Indicate the estimated tax payment being made with this declaration in the space provided.
- Attach a check or money order made payable to the Comptroller of Maryland, and write your federal employer identification number on the check using blue or black ink.
- Once all fields are completed and verified, you may choose to save your changes, download a copy of the form, print it, or share it as required.
Get started on completing your Form 500D online today!
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
Corporation, Maryland Income Tax Form Instructions for Corporations, Instructions for...
We offer several ways for you to obtain Maryland tax forms, booklets and instructions:
The Canon EOS 5D Mark IV is a professional-grade 30.1-megapixel full-frame digital...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
Do I need to pay Maryland estimated taxes?
If your employer does withhold Maryland taxes from your pay, you may still be required to make quarterly estimated income tax payments if you develop a tax liability that exceeds the amount withheld by your employer by more than $500.
Who generally does not need to pay estimated taxes?
Wage-earners and salaried employees can avoid estimated tax payments by having their employer withhold tax from their wages. To determine the right amount to withhold, use the Tax Withholding Estimator , available on IRS.gov.
How do I avoid underpayment penalty in Maryland?
To avoid an underpayment penalty, you need to make sure that the total amount of estimated taxes you pay during the year equals at least 90 percent of what you owe in taxes for the current year or 100 percent of what you owed in taxes last year.
Can I choose not to pay estimated taxes?
When can I avoid paying estimated taxes? If you expect to owe less than $1,000 in income tax this year after applying your federal income tax withholding, you don't have to make estimated tax payments.
How do I know if I need to pay estimated taxes?
Generally, you must make estimated tax payments for the current tax year if both of the following apply: You expect to owe at least $1,000 in tax for the current tax year after subtracting your withholding and refundable credits.
What is the penalty for not paying quarterly taxes?
The IRS may issue a penalty if you miss a quarterly tax payment deadline. The penalty is 0.5% of the amount unpaid for each month, or part of the month, that the tax isn't paid. The amount you owe and how long it takes to pay the penalty impacts your penalty amount.
What is form 500D Comptroller of Maryland?
Purpose of Form Form 500D is used by a corporation to declare and remit estimated income tax. Corporations expected to be subject to estimated tax requirements should use Form 500D to remit any payment due. NOTE: Do not use this form to remit estimated tax for Form 510 or to remit employer withholding tax.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.