
20 Form 60-007-15-1-1-000 ( Rev. 01/15) MAIL TO: Mississippi Department of Revenue Ad Valorem Division P. O. Box 1033 Jackson, Mississippi 39215 ANNUAL REPORT To The State of Mississippi For The ASSESSMENT.
Loading
Open form follow the instructions
Easily sign the form with your finger
Send filled & signed form or save
How to fill out the Annual Report - Private Rail Car - Dor Ms online
Filling out the Annual Report - Private Rail Car - Dor Ms is an important task for ensuring compliance with state regulations. This guide provides step-by-step instructions to help users navigate the form efficiently and accurately.
Follow the steps to complete the form online.
- Click ‘Get Form’ button to obtain the form and open it in the editor.
- Enter the physical address of the company, including the street address, city, state, and zip code. Make sure all information is correct and up to date.
- Fill in the name of the company, indicating the nature of the company (e.g., person, firm, etc.). Provide the state under whose laws the company is organized.
- Complete the company contact details, including the phone number, fax number, and email address.
- List the names and addresses of key officers: President, Secretary, Treasurer, Auditor, Superintendent or Manager, and the Agent in Mississippi.
- If applicable, furnish a schedule indicating the actual value and location of any real estate or personal property owned by the company in Mississippi as of January 1.
- In the car description and cost information section, enter the specific details for each car, including its type, marks, car numbers, year acquired, whether owned or leased, cost per car, and calculating the total cost.
- Calculate the percentage of total mileage made in Mississippi as instructed.
- Complete the car mileage schedule by listing the total miles made everywhere and specifically in Mississippi, along with the name of the railroads.
- Fill out the depreciation schedule, using the age of the cars to determine the accrued depreciation and the corresponding multiplier.
- Complete the affidavit section by entering the name, title, and ensuring the report is signed and dated by an authorized individual.
- After filling out all sections, review the form for completeness and accuracy, then save changes, download, print, or share the completed form as needed.
Ensure compliance by completing your Annual Report online today.
Experience a faster way to fill out and sign forms on the web. Access the most extensive library of templates available.
Related content
21, Mississippi Miles, - The number of miles ran on each Mississippi railroad. ... 26...
In Lieu (TVA, Rail Car, Nuclear) ... I am pleased to submit this annual report of the...
It is with great pleasure that I present to you the 2014 Annual Report of the Mississippi...
Get answers to your most pressing questions about US Legal Forms API.
How much do you save with homestead exemption in Mississippi?
Homeowners may also be eligible for the Mississippi homestead exemption. This exempts the first $7,500 in assessed value from taxation, up to a maximum of $300 off your tax bill. Seniors who are 65 or older receive a full exemption on the first $7,500 of their property's assessed value.
Does Mississippi have business personal property tax?
Personal property such as inventory, furniture and fixtures, and machinery and equipment used in trade or manufacture are subject to property tax.
What is the deadline to file for homestead exemption in Mississippi?
Homestead exemption is a law passed by the Mississippi legislature in 1936 to give homeowners a reduction on their property taxes. To receive this tax break you must: File a homestead exemption application between January 1 and April 1. Be a legal resident of the state of Mississippi.
When can I apply for homestead exemption in Mississippi?
Before the exemption can be allowed, the applicant must make a written application between January 1 and April 1 of the year in which the exemption is sought.
How much is property tax in Mississippi?
The property tax rate in Mississippi is determined by the local government and is expressed as a percentage of the assessed value of the property. The assessed value is calculated by multiplying the appraised value of the property by the assessment ratio, which is typically 10%.
At what age do you stop paying property taxes in MS?
Persons who are 65 years of age and older or who are disabled, upon application and proof of eligibility, are exempt from all ad valorem taxes up to $7,500.00 of assessed value. The application for exemption must be filed with the individual county on or before April 1.
How to file homestead exemption in Madison County, Mississippi?
To receive the benefit of the homestead exemption, the taxpayer must file an initial application. In Madison County, the application is filed with the Tax Commissioners Office. The application must be filed between January 1 and April 1 of the year for which the exemption is first claimed by the taxpayer.
Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.
If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take down process here.