Emancipation - Removal of Disability of Minority Package
[…] including, but not limited to, incurring of indebtedness or obligations,
acquiring, encumbering, selling, releasing or conveying property or any
interest therein, and litigating or settling controversies arising therefrom,
if all or part of any obligations incident to such transaction are guaranteed
or insured by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs pursuant to such Act.
2. This section must not be construed to impose any other
or greater rights or liabilities than would exist if such person and such
spouse were under no such disability.[1:24:1947; 1943 NCL § 6879.18] (NRS
A 1995, 1076)
NRS 129.030: Consent for examination and treatment.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 450B.525, a minor may
give consent for the services provided in subsection 2 for himself or for
his child, if he is:
(a) Living apart from his parents
or legal guardian, with or without the consent of the parent,
parents or legal guardian, and has so lived for a period of at least 4
months;
(c) A mother, or has borne a child; or
(d) In a physician's judgment, in
danger of suffering a serious health hazard if health care
services are not provided.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 and NRS 450B.525,
the consent of the parent or parents or the legal guardian of a minor is
not necessary for a local or state health officer, board of health, licensed
physician or public or private hospital to examine or provide treatment
for any minor, included within the provisions of subsection 1, who understands
the nature and purpose of the proposed examination or treatment and its
probable outcome, and voluntarily requests it. The consent of the minor
to examination or treatment pursuant to this subsection is not subject
to disaffirmance because of minority.
3. A person who treats a minor pursuant to subsection 2 shall,
before initiating treatment, make prudent and reasonable efforts to obtain
his consent to communicate with his parent, parents or legal guardian,
and shall make a note of such efforts in the record of his care. If the
person believes that such efforts would jeopardize treatment necessary
to the minor's life or necessary to avoid a serious and immediate threat
to the minor's health, the person may omit such efforts and note the reasons
for the omission in the record.
4. A minor may not consent to his sterilization.
5. In the absence of negligence, no person providing services
pursuant to subsection 2 is subject to civil or criminal liability for
providing those services.
6. The parent, parents or legal guardian of a minor who receives
services pursuant to subsection 2 are not liable for the payment for those